Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10 January 2022

INTRODUCTION

This policy covers the processing of personal data by Future plc, whose registered address is at Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, BA1 1UA, and its associated Group companies (“Future”, “we” or “us”). Future is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2021 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you. GDPR says that ‘personal data’ is any information relating to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from that information. This could include your name, email address, postal address or telephone number, or information collected online and used to identify you.

For the purposes of GDPR, the ‘Data Controller’ for Future services based in the UK is either Future Publishing Limited or Gocompare.com Limited (click here for more information on how GoCompare uses your data). For all services based in the United States, the Data Controller is Future US LLC, and in Australia it is Future Publishing (Overseas) Limited. As Data Controller we are responsible for, and control, the processing of your personal data for the purposes of Future’s services.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee our data protection and privacy practices. If you have any comments, concerns or questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact our DPO.

By email: dpo@futurenet.com

By telephone: +44 (0)1225 442244

By post: Data Protection Enquiries, Future Publishing Limited, Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, BA1 1UA

It would be very helpful for us if you could include your full name, your postcode, details of the service you are using and/or magazine subscription information when contacting us.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Information you provide to us When you participate in, access, purchase or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content, such as magazine subscriptions, newsletters, surveys, vouchers, competitions, events or community forums we receive personal information about you which we use to provide these services. This may consist of data such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. You will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes and you can update your marketing preferences at any time.
Ordering a product or service from us If you order a product or service from us, you will need to provide certain personal details, including payment information, so the order can be fulfilled. This may be collected, for example, as part of the registration process or when creating an account. In some cases, we will use or direct you to a third party who will collect this information from you and fulfill your order. For example, if you order a subscription to our publications, you may be able to access those products through a digital newsstand such as Apple Newsstand.
Attending an event If you attend one of our events, awards or conferences we may receive personal information about you, including your name and contact details and any dietary and accessibility requirements. If you attend one of our events remotely, we may share your name and contact details with the platform hosting the event.
Content you share with us When you choose to share comments, photos, videos and other content with us we may receive personal information about you.
Information we collect automatically when you use our sites/services We may collect technical and/or behavioural information about your use of our websites or other content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. For example, this information may include details about how you browse our website and the devices and technology you use to browse our website. This may also include unique online identifiers such as device ID, device type and approximate location at the time of browsing and may link to your activity on other sites and allows us to recognise you or your device. We may use this to build a more detailed profile of you and your interests. Please see What data is collected on our websites? and our Cookies Policy for further details about how we use this data and information on opting out.
Information for Analysis, reporting and research We also collect statistical and analytical data about your visits and activity on our sites, such as the pages you view, how long for, and which links are followed. This helps us to improve the way we deliver content and the products and services offered to you. We also use this anonimised data to report on our performance and to sell advertising. In addition, we may need to contact you about your experience of a product or service we provide you. 

For more detailed information about the analytics companies we work with please click here 

 

eCommerce

Some of our websites contain links to products and services offered by third-party websites. If you click on those links we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services. We may receive a commission from the third party if you link to their site from a Future site and purchase goods and services from them.
Direct Marketing We use the information you provide us with, such as email, address, or phone number, to send you marketing communications, either based on your consent or where we have legitimate grounds to do so. If you would like to unsubscribe (or opt-out) of receiving these emails please click the links on the emails you receive or contact our DPO:  dpo@futurenet.com.
Email Tracking and Online Behavioural Data We use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns so if you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited. Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us which emails you’re interacting with and how you’re interacting with them. For example, we will know when you have opened an email from us and the devices used. We may keep track of the emails that we send you and may use the information we collect to personalise the emails we send to you. We also keep a record of the communications you have selected to receive or not to receive, for example whether you would like to only receive brand marketing from a particular brand, or that you have agreed to receive emails deemed of interest to you from other brands within the Group. We may also use your email in a hashed, unidentifiable form to help us understand your online behaviour. This may in turn be used for analytics and targeting. If you would like to opt out of receiving such emails, please contact our DPO:  dpo@futurenet.com
Business Data Occasionally we may purchase business data from third party suppliers which may include, for example, business email address, business job title and business postal address. This may result in you receiving communications from Future Group regarding your business sector or business interests without you having directly supplied your information to us. We keep clear records of the data suppliers and provide an unsubscribe option at every contact. If you have any queries concerning the use of business data we hold about you please contact our DPO:  dpo@futurenet.com
Research Surveys We may use the information you provide to invite you to participate in surveys and focus groups about our products, clients and services. Participation is always voluntary and the answers you provide are anonymous and aggregated to support our learnings and inform changes we can make to improve our products and services.
Information from other sources, including Group companies We may receive information about you from other sources (for example, missing information about your postal or email addresses) and add it to the personal information we hold about you. We may also receive data from other sources, such as our business partners, Group companies and social media platforms. For example, when you visit one of our Facebook pages. Other information, such as inferred data and demographics data, may also be collected and used to match, combine and enrich profile information we hold on you. For example, linking your contact or subscriber information with your activity across our sites. In addition, if you opt-in to receive marketing from our Group companies, you may receive emails deemed of interest to you from other brands within the Group.
Information which allows us to recognise you or your device We may share information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partners who use this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognising you on your device. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and cannot be used to re-identify you. This hashed, pseudonymous code may be shared with our advertising partners and other third-party advertising companies globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc). For more detailed information about the third parties who we work with in this way please click here

WHAT LAWFUL BASIS DO WE RELY ON FOR PROCESSING?

In order to process your personal data, we must have a lawful reason for doing so. GDPR sets out six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We rely on four of the lawful bases:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

If you are our customer, for example a subscriber of a magazine or an attendee at one of our events, we will process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you.

Consent

In some instances we rely on your specific consent to process your personal information. This is where you have actively agreed and ‘opted-in’, for example to receive marketing communications from us, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Compliance with laws

We may have to process and share your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, or to protect our rights or the rights of others. For example, we are required to collect certain information from you when processing your subscription payment for tax or financial reporting reasons.

Legitimate interests

In some situations we rely on our legitimate business interests in order to collect and use your personal data. In these situations, we have conducted a balancing test to carefully consider the impact of the processing on your interests, rights and freedoms. We will only undertake the processing if we are satisfied there is no negative impact on you. We rely on Legitimate Interests for the following activities:

  • providing, maintaining, improving and developing our products and services;
  • sending direct marketing communications about our products and services to customers;
  • sending marketing communications related to the products and services of carefully selected companies in a business-to-business context;
  • managing suppression and unsubscribe requests;
  • researching publicly available business contact details;
  • managing certain aspects of our events;
  • analysing the use of our products and services;
  • using aggregated, non – personally identifiable statistical and analysis data to identify usage trends, such as your visits and activity on our sites, and to determine the effectiveness of campaigns;
  • allowing you to comment on our sites, provide feedback or take a survey;
  • dealing with queries and complaints;
  • personalising your experience on our sites;
  • using your data in hashed non-identifiable form to help find you or similar audiences through Facebook’s audience function and Google customer match; 
  • identifying fraudulent behaviour and ensuring our websites and systems are secure; 
  • building and enriching profiles of users based upon, for example, product selection and online behaviour; and
  • sharing the information you provide and other information held about you within our Group companies, for the purposes of this policy. For more information see How we work with Group companies.

 

If you object to our reliance on Legitimate Interests for any purpose please contact our DPO.

WHO MAY WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Agents

We use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, organising and managing events, running competitions and promotions, conducting surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, comment hosting, website analysis, data analysis, and processing credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Auditing organisations

We may share your personal data with the Audit Bureau of Circulations, a third-party auditing organisation. This is so they can verify aggregated statistics about circulation and usage of our products, or review our policies, processes and procedures for compliance with relevant standards. You can view their privacy policy by following this link: www.abc.org.uk/privacy-policy

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors, and other organisations.

Option to receive marketing information from associated third parties

Throughout the website, you may be given the opportunity to receive marketing information that may be of interest to you from associated third parties. Only if you elect to receive such information, will we share your personal information with our associated third parties, and they are only permitted by us to use it for the purpose of providing you with the marketing information you have requested. The use of your personal information by such third parties will be subject to their own privacy policy and practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any such third party. If you do not want to receive marketing information from associated companies you can notify us of this as part of the registration process. You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive, by amending your marketing preferences, or by emailing our DPO at dpo@futurenet.com giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive.

Products or services offered in partnership with third parties

Certain products or services available through this website may be provided to you in partnership with a third party. That third party may require you to disclose personal information to them in order to receive such products or services. If you request a product or service offered in partnership with a third party, the identity of the third party will be disclosed to you and your personal information will be transferred to that third party. The use of your personal information by that third party is subject to its privacy policy and practices and we are not responsible for this.

Group companies

Future Group companies may use and share the information you provide, and other information held about you, for the purposes set out in this Policy. For more information about the Future Group please see the Future website. For more information see  How we work with group companies. 

Changes in ownership

If we sell any parts of our business, for example a website or a magazine, we may have to share your personal data with the purchaser. For example, to enable them to continue providing a subscription or other service to you. The new owners will use your personal data as set out in their Privacy Policy. 

Ad serving plus measurement and reporting services

We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited. This third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. We may also use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser. Please see What data is collected on our websites? and our Cookies Policy for further details and information on opting out.

Advertisers and advertising networks

We may also share de-identified information and/or aggregated information with a third party who is helping us select and deliver interesting and relevant advertising to you and/or other potential customers. This includes sharing data with advertising networks and search engines, in order for us to deliver relevant advertising to you, based on what you appear to be interested in. For example when you are searching for information or browsing other sites.

This could also be in the form of an anonymous data segment or an online identification code called a privacy-protective identifier. (A privacy-protective identifier is where we convert the original information, such as an email address or phone number, into a value to keep the original information from being revealed). These third parties may use this code to link demographic or interest-based information you have provided in your interactions with them in order to limit the number of times you see a particular ad, enable interest-based content or provide you with targeted advertising. You have the right to express a choice regarding our sharing of this data for the above purposes; of the creation of this code or of our sharing of the code with our advertising partners.

Behavioural remarketing services

After you have visited our site, we may use remarketing services provided by companies such as Facebook and Google and Bing, to show you advertising on third-party websites, based on your browsing patterns and interactions. For this purpose, visitors are grouped by certain actions on our services, for example,  by duration of visit. This enables us to understand your preferences and to show you personalised advertising even if you are currently on another website within the network.

Social media

We may also share de-identified information with social media platforms. For example, we may share a hashed, non-identifiable version of your email with, for example, Facebook or Google, with the aim of showing you advertising on those platforms. Alternatively, we may use this data with the aim of excluding you from seeing our advertising on those platforms. We only share data in this way if you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us. Our ability to subsequently tailor (or exclude) ads in this way are determined by your account settings on those platforms. 

When we share information with third parties, we only permit them to process this data for specified purposes.We do not share more information with them than is necessary for the relevant purpose and we require them to treat this information with at least the same protection we do.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITES?

‘Cookies’ are small data files which are sent to your computer, mobile phone or other device so that the website can remember information about your browsing activity. We use cookies on our websites for a variety of purposes:

Information storage and access

The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your device such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

Content selection, delivery, reporting

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether you took any action related to the content, including for example clicking on content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Measurement

When you visit our site we may collect information about your use of the content, and combine this with previously collected information, in order to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service. This may include collecting certain personal data about you for an online audience measurement project that analyses internet users’ behaviour and profile across different websites, applications and devices in the UK, working with IPSOS, a specialist research agency.

Personalisation

The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time. Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, to help us to personalise your experience and show you more relevant content and advertising.

Ad selection, delivery, reporting

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

HOW WE WORK WITH GROUP COMPANIES

Future receives information from, and shares information with, other companies within the Future Group to help operate, provide, improve, understand, customise, support, and market our services and their offerings. This includes:

  • helping improve infrastructure and delivery systems;
  • understanding how our services or theirs are used;
  • promoting safety, security and integrity across the Future Group  e.g. securing systems and fighting spam, threats, abuse, or infringement activities;

In addition, a key way we share data across systems and Group companies is for advertising and targeting purposes. This can be based on your online behaviour on our sites, for example:

  • When you go onto one of our brand sites we can track your behaviour on those sites, or any of our other sites across our Group companies, and use this to target advertising or email content to you. For example, if you use a technology site such as techradar to look for ‘best iphones’, or GoCompare for phone insurance, we can see if you later visited one of our other sites and you may see advertising for iphones and/or insurance based on this. If you would prefer to opt out, you can do so via the consent management pop-up.
  • This also applies if you open an email from us and this takes you online as we can use the information from your online behaviour to later target marketing to you. So for example if you subscribe to marketing emails on one of our women’s sites and we see you have looked at phone content on our other sites we may provide you with phone related content in your marketing emails from the woman’s site. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time.
  • We may also upload emails (in hashed, pseudonymous form) straight to the advertising data system and this enables us to identify the same non-identifiable user across devices. So we know, for example, that the person who looks at Future home content on their phone and then Future fashion content on their desktop, is in fact the same non-identified person. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time. 
  • We may also use the other data you have provided to us, combined with your online behaviour, to personalise your email campaigns. For example, if you signed up to Future marketing emails when browsing our home sites, we may classify you as a ‘home intender’ for marketing purposes. Later when you go online we may see you are also interested in content on pets and classify you as a ‘home and pet intender’. As a result you may see content on home and pet insurance provided by our GoCompare brand, in the emails we send to you. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time.

Please note in the above scenarios where marketing is involved, the emails you receive will only be from Future, unless you have opted in to receive marketing from Group Companies. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and, when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. We may monetise some of these links through the use of third-party affiliate programmes. These affiliate links help pay the costs of producing our websites and ensure that the content is free to you. However, it doesn’t mean that we are in any way indebted to Amazon or any other company. Nor do they or any other company have any influence over editorial coverage, how we rate products, or whether they get a positive review.  Notwithstanding such affiliate programmes, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third-party advertisers, nor for the way in which they use the information they collect about you.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF DATA

Your information is collected and stored on our secure systems, mainly based in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use third party service providers to store data, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that your personal data is protected.

We hold personal data for a variety of different purposes and the length of time we keep your data will vary depending on the services or products we are providing. We will only keep your data for a reasonable period of time, which is based on the purpose for which we are using your data. Once that purpose has been fulfilled, we will securely delete that data or anonymise your information (so that we, or anyone else, can no longer tell that data relates to you) unless we are required to retain the data longer for legal, tax or accounting reasons.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the personal data we hold. In accordance with GDPR, we adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information and ensure data is held securely. We also require any third parties to whom we may transfer personal data to have appropriate security measures in place. We ask third parties to complete Data Security Questionnaires so we can be sure they are a safe place for your data.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the UK or EEA if, for example, a supplier or service is based outside the UK or EEA. If such a transfer requires us to apply additional safeguards to your personal information under European data protection laws, we will do so. These steps include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information to our service providers and business partners. To the extent applicable, we may rely on derogations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR for the transfer and onward transfer of personal information collected from individuals in the UK or EEA to the United States, and other countries that the EU views as not providing adequate data protection. Specifically, we may transfer such information to another party in accordance with our lawful basis for processing.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our products and services are for a general audience and not aimed at children, although  we recognise that some of our publications may appeal to a younger audience, for example in our Knowledge and Gaming portfolios. In addition, we have one brand, The Week Junior, which is specifically aimed at a younger audience. Across our portfolio, we have taken active measures to ensure we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen or send any marketing communications to children. 

If we are running a competition, for example, which might be of interest to children, our competition rules specify that a parent or guardian must consent to entry (if the child is under eighteen). This also applies to other activities such as applying to participate in a TV show. You must also be at least eighteen to purchase products or services from us. If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ensure that your parent or guardian purchases the products or services on your behalf. This also applies when purchasing a subscription for The Week Junior. 

If, in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children in connection with our products and services, we will do so in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations including, without limitation, obtaining parental consent where necessary. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/safetycenter/families/start/ for more information about keeping your family safe online. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that we may be processing personal data related to your child, please contact our DPO.

SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

We operate accounts on different social media platforms. If you visit one of our social media accounts we can usually only see information stored in your public profile on the social media platform, when you are logged in to your profile, while visiting our social media account; although we may process data that you provide to us when you contact us (for example: if you create a post, or send us a private message via Facebook).

If you visit one of our social media accounts, the operator of the social media platform also processes your data, regardless of whether you yourself have a profile on the platform. The social media platform also provides us with anonymous usage statistics, which we use to improve user experience. We do not have access to the usage data that the operator of the social network collects to create these statistics. For information on the social media operators and their privacy policies, please click here.

Certain sites offer services that require you to set up an account prior to receiving such services. To create a secure account you can use your email address and a password or, if the site offers a Facebook single-sign-on service, you will be able to register for and log-in to your account using your Facebook account. If you choose to use the Facebook single-sign-on service, you are granting permission to Facebook to share certain profile information with us. This may include your name, profile picture, and list of friends and any other information notified to you by Facebook prior to you completing the single-sign-on authorisation process. You control what social information you allow us to have access to using the privacy settings on the applicable media platform and any permissions you give as part of the single-sign-on authorisation process.

In addition, some social media platforms, such as Facebook, use cookies that are stored on your terminal device when you visit our social media account, even if you do not have your own profile in the network or are not logged in. These cookies enable the social media platform to create user profiles based on your preferences and interests and to show you advertising tailored to these.  For information on the cookies we use, please click here

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The erasure of your personal data.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing if you object to it.
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • The right to request a transfer of your data to another service provider.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. Remember, you can always stop direct marketing messages by clicking on an unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting our DPO.

This also applies if you have elected to receive marketing from Group companies.  

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer:

By post: Future Publishing Limited, Quay House, The Ambury, Bath BA1 1UA; or

By email: dpo@futurenet.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. If this is the case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

No fee usually required

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the rights), however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section applies only to California residents.  It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information.  For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. 

Your California privacy rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law. 

  • Information.  You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.
    • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.  
  • Access.  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months. 
  • Deletion.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-out of sales.  If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt-out. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We share your Personal Information with third parties in the following circumstances, which California law classifies as a “sale” of your Personal Information:
    • supplying your data to third parties with your express consent (e.g. where you opt in to receive third party marketing or where you have requested to be contacted by a third party);
    • supplying your data to list brokers (but only where you have consented to be contacted by third parties);
    • with third-party marketing partners for commercial use; 
    • supplying attendee data to third parties who provide services in connection with our events, and sending your data to suppliers of certain products and services (where you have consented to hear from such third parties); 
    • like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads, content and services to you and may transfer personal information to business partners for their use.  California law classifies our use of these services as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. This is because we allow them to collect information from our website users (e.g., online identifiers and browsing activity) so they can help serve ads, content and services  more likely to interest you. 
  • Opt-in.  If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your parent or guardian’s permission to sell your Personal Information before we do so.
  • Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights.  

How to exercise your right to information, access, deletion 

You may exercise your California privacy rights by submitting a request form or emailing dpo@futurenet.com quoting ‘California Privacy Rights-(insert name of Future Group brand)’ in the subject header and state which right(s) you wish to exercise. 

How to exercise your right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information

For internet and mobile users (online third parties). If you do not wish for us or our online third party partners (such as advertising networks) to sell your personal information to others, please click on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of the relevant website. If you access this site and/or app from other devices or browsers, or clear your cookies on your devices or browsers, you will need to indicate your preferences again from those devices or browsers. 

For subscribers (offline third parties): If you want to opt-out of all offline third party sales, please email dpo@futurenet.com quoting “California Privacy Rights – [insert name of Future Group brand]” in the subject header and state ‘opt out of third party sales’.

We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your requests to exercise your rights.  We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below summarizes how we collect, use and share Personal Information by reference to the statutory categories specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. 

For the glossary of categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA), click here.

Statutory category of personal information (PI) Source of the PII Purpose for collection Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI
Identifiers You

Public sources

Business partners

Our clients

Service delivery

Research & development

Marketing

Compliance & Operations

Affiliates

Advertising partners

Service-related third parties

Professional advisors

Authorities and others

Business transferees

Third-Party Partners (for business and commercial purposes as defined in the section above entitled ‘Opt-out of sales’)
Commercial Information You

Our clients

Service delivery

Research & development

Marketing

Compliance & Operations

Affiliates

Service-related third parties

Professional advisors

Authorities and others

Business transferees

None
Financial Information You Service delivery, i.e. to fulfill your subscriptions and orders, and any refund requests
Online Identifiers You

Our clients

Service delivery

Research & development

Marketing

Compliance & Operations

Affiliates

Service-related third parties

Professional advisors

Authorities and others

Business transferees

Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)

Third Party Partners (for business and commercial purposes as defined in the section above entitled Opt-out of sales’)

Internet or Network Information You

Automatic collection

Service delivery

Research & development

Marketing

Compliance & Operations

Affiliates

Service-related third parties

Professional advisors

Authorities and others

Business transferees

Third Party Partners (for business and commercial purposes as defined in the section above entitled ‘Opt-out of sales’)
Geolocation Data You

Public sources

Business partners

Our clients

Service delivery

Research & development

Marketing

Compliance & Operations

Affiliates

Service-related third parties

Professional advisors

Authorities and others

Business transferees

Third Party Partners (for business and commercial purposes as defined in the section above entitled ‘Opt-out of sales’)

WEBSITE NOTIFICATIONS (POP UPS)

We provide news and updates about our sites via push notification messages or ‘pop-ups’. This is a free service. The notifications are only sent to you if you have clicked on a button to allow it (you may have accidentally selected to receive notifications).

We have no control over your subscription to notifications as it is controlled by your browser and device.  We do not store any recognisable data about you or your device in connection with the push notification service.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving notifications please follow the instructions here:

https://documentation.onesignal.com/docs/unsubscribe-from-notifications

If you need additional assistance in relation to push notifications, please contact the team at push.notifications@futurenet.com.

POLICY CHANGES

We review this Privacy Policy annually and may also amend it from time to time, so we encourage you to check it periodically. If we make material changes we will endeavour to provide you with appropriate notice before such changes take effect.

FURTHER INFORMATION

General information about data protection may be found at the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

For more information about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and for more information about how to manage cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Information about direct marketing may be found at the Direct Marketing Association’s website: https://dma.org.uk/

To unsubscribe from all emails contact: dpo@futurenet.com

If you feel you need to, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK data protection supervisory authority (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact our DPO in the first instance.